Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

by bash

Background

NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in
accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation
and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our
obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd.’s registered office is at No. 1 Aire Street, Leeds, LS1 4PR and we are a
company registered in England and Wales under company number 07879496. We are registered on
the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number A8323909 and act as data
controller and/or data processor when processing your data.

Information We Collect

NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd. processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and
contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any
unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as
specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Job Title
  • Profession

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online Forms including name, company name, email address and telephone number
  • Offline contact – e.g. by telephone, email, fax or post.
  • Employment CVs

How We Use Your Personal Data

NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd. takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell
your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long
as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us
providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any
time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you
  • Communicating with you, this may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd processes
about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us
to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless
there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where
applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing
from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to
be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your
identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for
the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. NimbusPoint Consulting
Ltd. uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors
acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully
with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and
security measures.

Account Labs

We use Account Labs to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

We may share your details with Salesforce for them to be able to ensure Customer Satisfaction. The only information we provide them with is your name and email address to meet business and legal requirements

Safeguarding Measures

NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd. takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and
precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your
information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of
security measures in place.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your
personal data. NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd. does not transfer or store any personal data outside the
EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd. however,
as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer
some of our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your
personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have
carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your
interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate
and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing for managing your account, and for new
customers by pursuing sales opportunities and have identified that our interests are of commercial
interest.

How Long We Keep Your Data

NimbusPoint Consulting Ltd. only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we
have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK
tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years
after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until
you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

How Can you Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a
subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: privacy@nimbuspoint.com
Telephone number: +44 (0)113 457 0109
Postal Address: No. 1 Aire Street, Leeds, LS1 4PR, United Kingdom

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law
changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.